CASHCHAT PRIVACY POLICY


Effective as of October 15th, 2019


CashChat is a mobile app based social media service that allows users to create, publish and earn money for their exclusive content (“CashChat”). CashChat is operated by CashChat Inc., with an address at Mill Mall, Suite 6, Wickhams Cay, PO Box 3085, Road Town, Tortola, British Virgin Islands (“us”, “our” or “we”). In this Privacy Policy, we inform you about our data collection, use and sharing practices in connection with CashChat. By using CashChat, you ACKNOWLEDGE AND CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED HEREIN. This Privacy Policy constitutes a part of the Terms of Service for CashChat. Capitalized terms used but not otherwise defined herein are as defined in the Terms of Service .


Notice to California Residents – Your California Privacy Rights


California “Shine the Light Law” Disclosure : Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (known as the “shine the light” law), California residents have a right to request an information-sharing disclosure from a business to which they have provided personal information and which has disclosed their personal information to a third party in the prior calendar year for that third party’s direct marketing use .


Presently, we do not knowingly share our users’ personal information collected from CashChat with third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing uses. Should this change in the future, we will give notice to our users and will provide our users with the choice to opt out of such sharing. To make a request for information-sharing disclosure under this law, please contact us at support@cashchat.com . Please note that, under this law, we are not required to respond to your request more than once in a calendar year, nor are we required to respond to any requests that are not sent to the above-designated email address.


California Do Not Track (DNT) Disclosure : Some web browsers (including Safari, Internet Explorer, Firefox and Chrome) incorporate a “Do Not Track” (DNT) or similar feature that can signal to websites that a user does not want to have his/her online activity and behavior tracked. If a website responds to a web browser’s DNT signal, the browser can block that website from collecting certain information about a user. Because the technological standards for DNT signals are not yet uniform, presently responding to DNT signals is optional for websites and many websites do not respond to DNT signals. CashChat does not currently respond to “Do Not Track” signals of web browsers.  However, should the mobile app industry establish uniform technological standards for recognizing and implementing “Do Not Track” signals, we would be open to following such industry standards.


What Information We Collect and How It Is Used


(i) User Provided Information:





(ii) Automatically Collected Information: When you use CashChat, the app automatically collects (including through the use of cookies and other similar technologies ) the following types of information : (1) information about the device you are using to access CashChat (such as device type, operating system, browser type, etc.); (2) your device’s ID number and Internet Protocol (IP) address and certain information r elated to your device’s IP Address   (such as domain information, your Internet service provider and general geographic location) ; and (3) information about your use of CashChat, such as the date, time and duration of use, profiles and content viewed, search queries made, etc.; also, w hen you send or receive messages on CashChat, we collect certain information about those messages, such as their time, date, senders and recipients, the number of messages sent and received between you and other CashChat users, CashChat users with whom you exchange messages most frequently, etc . For more information about how CashChat automatically collects information through the use of   cookies and other similar technologies, please see the “ Cookies and Similar Technologies ” section of this Privacy Policy.


We store and use the above automatically collected information for operational and analytical purposes related to CashChat, such as analyzing user traffic and usage patterns and trends, improving functionality and user experience, providing customer support, etc.


How We Share Information With Third Parties


Except as specifically described below, we do not, without your consent, share your personal information collected through CashChat (whether provided by you or automatically collected by the app) with third parties:


(i) For any information or content you choose to publish on CashChat, we will make such content available to other CashChat users. For example, if you create a profile on CashChat, any personal information you choose to reveal in your profile (including your profile photos and videos, if provided by you) will be visible to other CashChat users. Also, when you publish content on CashChat, your content will be viewable by your Followers (in the case of premium content, subject to in-app purchases by your Followers) .


(ii) We may share your information with our affiliated companies for internal business and operational purposes.


(iii) We may share your information with third parties who have a legitimate need to access your information in order to provide us with services or support for the operation or maintenance of CashChat (collectively “Third-Party Service Providers”). For example, to the extent we use one or more outside vendors to perform hosting or data related services for CashChat, such vendor(s) may be given access to your information as necessary to perform such services for CashChat. We require that our Third-Party Service Providers limit their use of your information solely to providing services to us and that they maintain the confidentiality, security and integrity of the information and not make any further disclosure to others.


(iv) We may disclose your information to third parties if doing so is required by law or is necessary to comply with a subpoena, court order, or similar legal process, or to respond to a government request (including cooperating with law enforcement), or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to enforce the CashChat Terms of Service or this Privacy Policy, protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, or investigate an alleged or suspected crime, fraud or other illegal activity.


(v) If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing, or sale of business or assets associated with CashChat, your information may be transferred to one or more third parties involved in such transaction and, upon such transfer, the relevant third-party privacy policy or policies may govern further use of your information. In the event of such a change, we will endeavor to notify users of the change as well as any choice users may have regarding the change, such as by posting a notice directly within CashChat and/or on the www.cashchat.com website, by sending a push or in-app notification to your mobile device, or by any other reasonable method.


Cookies and Similar Technologies


The following describes how we use cookies and similar technologies in connection with CashChat:


(i) Cookies : Cookies are small data files that websites and online and mobile services visited by you send to and store on your computer or mobile device. Cookies enable websites and online and mobile services to recognize your computer or device and record certain information about your visits. We use cookies on CashChat to help us remember who you are, to enhance and personalize your experience, to understand and save your preferences for future visits, to compile information about our users, and to carry out other tasks relating to the operation or improvement of CashChat. We do not use cookies to access information on your computer or device. Most web browsers are initially set to accept cookies, but you can change your browser or device settings to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the ability to accept or reject it, or you can choose to routinely and manually delete cookies stored on your computer or device. Each time you use CashChat, your ability to restrict our cookies is subject to your browser or device settings and limitations at the time. Please note that if you choose to disable or reject our cookies, CashChat or portions thereof may become inaccessible or may not function properly.


For more information on how to manage cookies, visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/ .


Special Notice about Flash cookies : CashChat may also use Flash cookies (also known as “local shared objects” or “LSOs”). Flash cookies cannot be rejected, disabled, turned off, opted out, or deleted in the same way as regular cookies such as HTML cookies. Flash cookies may remain on your computer even after you have rejected, disabled, opted out or deleted regular cookies. For information on how to manage and remove Flash cookies, please visit:

https://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-local-shared-objects-flash.html

http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager07.html .


(ii) Web Beacons : CashChat may use “web beacons” (also known as “clear GIFs,” “pixel tags,” etc.) – which are small bits of code embedded in web pages or in emails – to deliver or communicate with cookies, to count users who have visited a web page, and to understand usage patterns. We may also include web beacons in emails to help us recognize activities such as when an email was opened, how many times an email was forwarded, which links in the email were clicked on, etc.  Web beacons cannot be declined when delivered via a regular web page. However, web beacons can be refused when delivered via email. If you do not wish to receive web beacons via email, you will need to disable HTML images or refuse HTML (select Text only) emails via your email software.


(iii) Google Analytics : CashChat uses Google Analytics, a web analytics tool provided by Google that helps websites and online and mobile services collect and analyze information about how visitors use and interact with their sites and services, and based on information collected and analyzed through Google Analytics websites and online services can measure the performance of and make improvements to their sites and services.   Google Analytics may use its own cookies to track and collect information about user activities on CashChat. We use information collected through Google Analytics to help us understand the demographics, usage patterns and interests, trends, etc. about CashChat users.   Google Analytics collects and reports usage information anonymously without identifying any particular user individually. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your use of CashChat is subject to the   Google Analytics Terms of Use published at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html and the   Google Privacy Policy published at http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ . Disabling cookies on your browser or device may be able to prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to CashChat. Google also offers a browser add-on for users to install to o pt out of being tracked by Google Analytics at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout .


User Choices


(i) Should you wish to deactivate your CashChat account, please contact CashChat customer support at support@cashchat.com to submit your deactivation request. We will deactivate your account within 90 working days from receipt of your request . Except as otherwise stated in the “ Data Retention ” section below, upon account deactivation we will delete your registration and profile information as well as any User Content then stored in your account, from CashChat.

(ii) We may communicate with you v ia email to send you CashChat related news, announcements, information about offers, promotions, rewards and events offered by us, and other information about CashChat and/or our other products or services that may be of interest to you . If you wish to stop receiving such emails from CashChat, please make a request by contacting CashChat customer support at support@cashchat.com . Alternatively, you can make your request by using the “unsubscribe” link provided in an email you have already received from us.


(iii) CashChat may use push notification to communicate with you. You can deactivate push notification from CashChat by changing the notification settings on your device (iOS) or by changing your CashChat account settings (Android) .


Data Retention


By using CashChat, you acknowledge and agree that we may make internal archival copies of your information and content and may retain such copies even after you deactivate your account, if we believe doing so is reasonably necessary to comply with law or legal process (including a court order or subpoena), to cooperate with law enforcement (including investigation of an alleged or suspected crime, fraud or other illegal activity), to complete a transaction you have made with us, to resolve a claim or dispute between you and us, and/or to enforce an applicable agreement between you and us. If we retain internal archival copies of your information and content after you deactivate your account, we will only use such copies for the limited purposes specified above and will not use them for any other purposes.


In-App Advertising


CashChat does not contain or allow in-app advertising at this time. We also do not use push notifications or in-app notifications to display advertisements to our users. However, should this change in the future, we will endeavor to notify users of the change as well as any choice users may have regarding the change.  


Children / Minors


CashChat is not intended for use by minors. No one under the age of 17 is permitted to register or own a CashChat account, or to create, publish, or view User Content on CashChat, or to otherwise access or use CashChat. If we become aware that a CashChatr user is underage, we will promptly deactivate that user’s account and delete all information and content of that user (to the extent stored by CashChat) from CashChat . If you are a parent or legal guardian and become aware that your minor-child has installed and registered on CashChat, please immediately notify us at support@cashchat.com .


Security


We use reasonable efforts to protect the security of your personal information through physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards. For example, we limit access to your personal information to authorized employees and contractors who need to know the information in order to perform tasks and services in connection with CashChat. Also, for the safety of our users, we do not handle in-app purchases or payments on CashChat and do not collect, receive, process or store credit card, debit card or other payment account information. When a user makes an in-app purchase on CashChat, the transaction is handled through the applicable app store (Apple iTunes for iOS devices, or Google Play for Android devices). When a Creator redeems CashChat coins earned from his/her premium content, the payment from us to the Creator is handled through PayPal.


Unfortunately, however, no security system is impenetrable and no data transmission over the internet can be 100% secure. By using CashChat, you acknowledge and understand that: (i) no internet transmissions are completely private or secure and your communications (including your information, photos, videos, and messages) to, from and within CashChat may be viewed or intercepted by others, even if a particular transmission is encrypted; and (ii) we are not liable for the illegal acts of third parties, such as criminal hackers.


Changes


We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make material changes, we will endeavor to notify you of the changes, such as by posting a notice directly within the CashChat app and/or on the www.cashchat.com website, by sending a push notification to your mobile device (if push notification is activated on your device), or by any other reasonable method. Also, we may ask you to affirmatively agree to this Privacy Policy as modified ( e.g. , by pressing an “I Agree” button) at the time of your next login on CashChat. By continuing to use CashChat after such notice and/or acceptance, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy as modified .


Transfer of Information to European Union


By using CashChat, you acknowledge and agree that your information and content may be transferred to and processed within the European Union by us and/or our affiliates.


Contact Us


If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about CashChat, please contact CashChat customer support at support@cashchat.com .